?

Log in

 
 
12 January 2011 @ 07:57 pm
You Are Awesome  
Internet, I think we could all do with a bit of cheer.

And you know what? I think you are awesome. 

Last Spring, Karen Healey encouraged her readers to comment and tell her why they are awesome. It was really fun to read the comments. I would like to offer you the same opportunity! Her idea was particularly geared toward the ladies, because many ladies have an unfortunate tendency toward self-deprecation, toward thinking we are perhaps not enough. Good enough, talented enough, thin enough, enough enough? I do that. In fact, the other day I was flipping out a little because I didn't believe I deserved some upcoming awesome opportunities. My therapist made me tell her why I deserved a place at the table. And I had to really think about it first, because praising myself does not come naturally. Anyway, I am happy to hear why menfolk are awesome, too. But I will yell at any of you who phrase it like, "I have cool hair but am not pleased about the size of my ass" or "I don't suck at painting." None of that, okay?

In fact, try for at least THREE reasons you are awesome. If you are a writer, tell me one good thing about your writing. Everyone has strengths! What are yours? Feel free to tell me more than three! Do not worry about boasting or sounding silly. I am already convinced of your amazingness.

Here, I'll start. *takes deep breath* I'll do five.

I have fantastic handwriting.
I write swoony kissing scenes.
I am a tactful yet helpful critique partner/friend. 
I am an excellent cheerleader. 
I have a fabulous memory.

How are you awesome? 
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
 
 
 
Kathleen Foucart: Mekathleenfoucart on January 13th, 2011 01:28 am (UTC)
I second your list! All totally true parts of your awesometasticness (& you definitely deserve your upcoming opportunities!).

*deep breath* OK. Now my turn, I guess?

1. I bake seriously good cookies.
2. My dialogue is pretty darn fab.
3. I make awesome playlists.

...and I had a lot of trouble coming up with three o_O
Jessica Spotswoodjessica_shea on January 13th, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
Your dialogue rocks. I'm going to read more about Marna when I get home from Steve's show tonight! And I have faith in the awesomeness of your cookies & your playlists as well.

Hope you're having a super-fab birthday!
robinellenrobinellen on January 13th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
I'm a strong writer.
I'm loyal.
I'm a good photographer.

Whew, that was hard ;) I like (and agree) with your list.
Jessica Spotswoodjessica_shea on January 13th, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
You are a fantastic photographer, Robin! And I have faith in the awesomeness of your writing & your loyalty, too.
Jackiefabulousfrock on January 13th, 2011 01:46 am (UTC)
Those are all so true about you. in fact when we got your christmas card I had to convince Dade that REALLY WAS YOUR HANDWRITING and you didn't order them with "fake handwriting" like that. LOL.

I am awesome because:
I am compassionate and forgiving.
I'm environmentally conscious, even when it's a pain, like saving all my recycling to take to the county center because we don't have pickup, and when I worked at the health food store I convinced many coworkers to start reusing their cups instead of blowing through the styrofoam ones in the deli.
I have a good sense of humor.
Sometimes I dress up for no reason.
As a writer, I am good at settings and worldbuilding and avoiding cliches!
Jessica Spotswoodjessica_shea on January 13th, 2011 09:06 pm (UTC)
No, totally my handwriting! I used to write out invitations for my friends' parties in high school. I bizarrely adored it.

You are fantastic at worldbuilding and avoiding cliches. I admire that. And you are funny and compassionate. And I have faith in your awesomeness in many other ways, too! :-D
jenniferjabaleyjenniferjabaley on January 13th, 2011 02:29 am (UTC)
This is great!
1. I'm a very loyal and devoted friend, wife and mother.
2. I'm a good listener (even if my memory stinks and I forget what you're talking about :)
3. Although I'm not particularly funny or witty in real life, I think i can write humorous scenes in a book.
thanks! :)
Jessica Spotswoodjessica_shea on January 13th, 2011 09:07 pm (UTC)
Tsk tsk, none of this "even if..." "although" stuff!

You are devoted and loyal and a good listener and write awesome funny scenes in books! PERIOD. Or rather EXCLAMATION MARK.

Anica Lewis: Fop!Percyanicalewis on January 13th, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
What a great idea! Thank you for sponsoring my smile this evening.

1. I write great dialogue, especially when it's funny.
2. I'm excellent at drawing.
3. My cookies are awesome - and I learned how to make them without eggs so that my new housemate who's allergic can scarf 'em along with everyone else.
Jessica Spotswoodjessica_shea on January 13th, 2011 09:08 pm (UTC)
Ooh, is your housemate vegan? One of my sisters is vegan now.

Those are fantastic abilities! I wish I could draw.
Anica Lewis: La!Percyanicalewis on January 17th, 2011 07:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Yours are, too. I'm still working up to kissing scenes that could be described as anything like "swoony." :)

Nah, my housemate's not vegan. She just has lots of allergies. Lots and lots of allergies.
goadingthepengoadingthepen on January 13th, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
1. I am giving, I will give the shirt off my back to a stranger if I thought he needed it. Even if he didn't need it, if I thought it would make his day.

2. I am a good friend.

3. I am helpful.

Writing: I am good at cutting words.

Wow that was hard.
Jessica Spotswoodjessica_shea on January 13th, 2011 09:09 pm (UTC)
You are so awesome! The generosity and helpfulness are fantastic components of a good friend, so I bet you're the best!
earlgreytea68: Awesomeearlgreytea68 on January 13th, 2011 03:17 am (UTC)
I am extremely loyal.
I write fantastic dialogue.
I have really pretty hands.
Jessica Spotswoodjessica_shea on January 13th, 2011 09:11 pm (UTC)
I enjoy the Doctor/Rose dialogue you've posted! (Btw I've never watched Doctor Who, but my husband got the latest season for Christmas, so I'm totally going to watch it with him finally!)

Also: yay for pretty hands!
earlgreytea68: DW Alcoholicearlgreytea68 on January 14th, 2011 01:07 am (UTC)
Awwww, you're so sweet!

If you've never watched "Doctor Who" before, you should know that the main character, the Doctor, has been played by several different actors. If your husband has the latest season, then you are on the Eleventh Doctor, who was introduced last season and who is quite lovely.

If you have any questions, totally ask! The show has a long, complicated history I don't know much about, but I'm pretty good on the modern stuff. ;-)
Robin Talleyrobin_talley on January 13th, 2011 03:42 am (UTC)
I like your list! Hmm, this is fun (though surprisingly hard!). Mine:

I'm good at getting into characters' heads.
I'm good at breaking down projects into their component steps.
I'm good at recommending books people will like and pushing them into their hands.
Jessica Spotswoodjessica_shea on January 13th, 2011 09:11 pm (UTC)
I think your outline is proof of #2! And #1 and #3 are also fantastic qualities for an author, I think!
tinachristophertinachristopher on January 13th, 2011 03:59 am (UTC)
I'm not quite sure why, but the post made me cry. It is so much easier to list all the negative things. Thank you for shaking me up and making me think differently. I had to dig deep...

1) I have a phenomenal knowledge of kids/teen books
2) I am loyal and supportive, if you need me I'll drop everything for you
3) I am good at coming up with complex ideas and concepts

Having had you as a critique partner, I can totally agree;). And you definitely deserve any opportunities that come your way!
Jessica Spotswoodjessica_shea on January 13th, 2011 09:12 pm (UTC)
*hugs* You are so awesome, Tina! These are great qualities to have.
(Anonymous) on January 13th, 2011 04:30 am (UTC)
Oooh, fun! It is good for me to think beyond the scope of "I'm so tired." ;)

1. I have a fantastic wardrobe.
2. I make amazing, from-scratch birthday cakes.
3. I am a thoughtful gift-giver.

Yay! :) Jill
Jessica Spotswoodjessica_shea on January 13th, 2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
I can vouch for #1 and #3, absolutely! Which reminds me I need to mail your Christmas present. And now I want cake...